Best Time To Visit Brno, Month By Month
Brno sits inland in South Moravia, Czechia, with a continental climate, a UNESCO villa that sells its tours through a booking system, and a festival calendar that runs from Easter fireworks to New Year markets. Here is how the months compare, using the ERA5 reanalysis climate normals and dated ticket and event facts.
Short answer
May to September brings Brno's warmest weather, with ERA5 mean highs of 19.2 to 25.0 C, while the city's biggest dated events cluster from late May (Ignis Brunensis) through December's Christmas markets. Villa Tugendhat tours must be booked ahead through Brno iD regardless of season, and its prices rise on 1 January 2027.
Brno, in South Moravia, Czechia, is an inland city of about 404,000 permanent residents, and its year turns on a continental rhythm: warm summers, cold winters and rainfall that peaks in July. Deciding when to go means weighing three things that this guide lays out month by month: the climate normals, the dated festival calendar, and the ticketing facts that do not change with the weather, such as Villa Tugendhat tours selling through Brno iD ahead of time and Špilberk Castle's grounds staying open until 23:00 every day of the year.
The city's inland position in the South Moravian Region, home to 1,228,779 residents as of 30 June 2026, shapes that rhythm. There is no sea to moderate the seasons, so the gap between the January mean low and the July mean high spans nearly 29 degrees on the ERA5 normals, and the same continental swing is what makes the region's vineyards and limestone hills work as summer and autumn day trips. Every month below carries at least one anchored figure, either a climate normal, a dated event or a printed ticket price, so the comparison stays on the record rather than on impressions.

What Is The Best Time To Visit Brno For Weather?
For warm, dry-leaning weather, the best months to visit Brno are May through September, when the ERA5 reanalysis 1991-2020 shows mean daily highs of 19.2 C in May rising to 25.0 C in July, with June through August all above 22 C. April and October sit in the middle at 14.9 C and 13.6 C, while January lows fall to -3.8 C. Rainfall totals run from 27.9 mm in February to 82.8 mm in July.
Those figures come from the ERA5 reanalysis, 1991-2020, a modelled grid cell at the city centre rather than a weather-station record, and they describe averages, not forecasts. July carries both the highest mean daily high and the highest monthly rainfall total, 82.8 mm, so warmth and rain arrive together in high summer. February is the month with the lowest rainfall total in the table, 27.9 mm, but also a mean high of just 4.3 C.
The full month-by-month picture, all figures from the ERA5 table:
| Month | Mean High C | Mean Low C | Rain mm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.9 | -3.8 | 33.6 |
| Feb | 4.3 | -3.0 | 27.9 |
| Mar | 8.9 | 0.1 | 39.1 |
| Apr | 14.9 | 4.5 | 40.4 |
| May | 19.2 | 9.6 | 65.8 |
| Jun | 22.9 | 13.3 | 74.8 |
| Jul | 25.0 | 15.3 | 82.8 |
| Aug | 24.9 | 15.2 | 67.6 |
| Sep | 19.5 | 10.8 | 64.2 |
| Oct | 13.6 | 6.3 | 43.5 |
| Nov | 7.5 | 2.1 | 41.5 |
| Dec | 2.6 | -2.4 | 36.4 |
A simpler seasonal cut of the same data, showing the range of monthly rainfall totals inside each block:
| Season | Months | Monthly Highs C | Monthly Rain Range mm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Dec, Jan, Feb | 1.9 to 4.3 | 27.9 to 36.4 |
| Spring | Mar, Apr, May | 8.9 to 19.2 | 39.1 to 65.8 |
| Summer | Jun, Jul, Aug | 22.9 to 25.0 | 67.6 to 82.8 |
| Autumn | Sep, Oct, Nov | 7.5 to 19.5 | 41.5 to 64.2 |
Read together, the two tables tell a consistent story. Winter months cluster in a narrow band of both temperature and rainfall, which makes December versus January a festival decision rather than a weather one. Spring and autumn spread wider on both axes, and summer concentrates the year's warmth and its rain in the same three months.
For a deeper treatment of the climate, including what the winter lows mean for snow, see Brno weather month by month. If rain catches you, the city's indoor options are covered in Brno museums worth planning around.

When Is The Best Time To Visit Brno For Festivals And Events?
Brno's dated 2026 festival calendar runs from Slavnosti Brno at Easter, 27 March to 5 April, through Ignis Brunensis fireworks from 30 May to 4 July, MotoGP on 19 to 21 June, the Vinobraní wine festival from 25 September to 3 October, and Christmas markets from 13 November to 31 December. Event-driven visits therefore have anchored dates in spring, summer, autumn and winter alike.
Each of those dates is a published 2026 edition, and the Christmas market period, confirmed by the organiser as 13 November to 31 December 2026 at Zelný trh and other squares, is the longest single run of the year. Ignis Brunensis, the fireworks festival staged at the Brno Reservoir, ran 30 May to 4 July in 2026, a wider window than a late-June shorthand suggests, so a visit anywhere in that stretch can coincide with it. The MotoGP Czech GP returned to the calendar with rounds on 19 to 21 June 2026, the race on Sunday 21 June; a 2027 date has not been announced.
The two Slavnosti Brno windows deserve a note of their own. The Easter programme, 27 March to 5 April, lands in a month with an 8.9 C mean high, while the May festival, 12 to 17 May, lands in one at 19.2 C: same organiser, very different packing lists.
| Event | 2026 Dates | Setting |
|---|---|---|
| Slavnosti Brno, Easter programme | 27 Mar to 5 Apr | City centre |
| Slavnosti Brno, May festival | 12 to 17 May | City centre |
| Ignis Brunensis | 30 May to 4 Jul | Brno Reservoir |
| MotoGP Czech GP | 19 to 21 Jun | Automotodrom Brno |
| Vinobraní wine festival | 25 Sep to 3 Oct | Náměstí Svobody |
| Christmas markets | 13 Nov to 31 Dec | Zelný trh and other squares |
A private guide walk is one way to see the festival-city core with someone who knows the calendar; the Private Local Guide Walk covers the historic centre and can be booked for whichever festival dates you choose, or check the operator's live listing directly: Check availability.

Is Spring A Good Time To Visit Brno?
Spring is a strong season for Brno: the ERA5 reanalysis 1991-2020 shows mean highs climbing from 8.9 C in March to 14.9 C in April and 19.2 C in May, rainfall totals stay below the summer peak at 39.1, 40.4 and 65.8 mm, and the Slavnosti Brno programme puts dated events into both the Easter window, 27 March to 5 April, and mid-May, 12 to 17 May.
April's combination of a 14.9 C mean high and 40.4 mm of rain is, on the table's own numbers, one of the more balanced month profiles of the year. May adds the garden-and-square season: the Špilberk grounds are open daily 6:00 to 23:00 year-round, and the Cabbage Market square is a short walk from Freedom Square, both free to wander in any weather spring produces.
March still carries winter's edge at night, with a mean low of 0.1 C, so early-spring visits span both coats: a 8.9 C afternoon and a near-freezing evening. By May the overnight figure has climbed to 9.6 C, which moves the evening squares, terraces and reservoir walks into play.
Spring is also the season to book ahead rather than rely on timing. Villa Tugendhat, the city's UNESCO-listed house built 1928 to 1930, opens daily except Monday, 10:00 to 18:00, but interior entry requires a previously purchased ticket through Brno iD, and the villa's own ticket page notes that tours can sell out quickly on release day. Ticket details and booking steps are covered in how Villa Tugendhat tickets work.

What Is Summer In Brno Like?
Summer in Brno is warm with the year's highest rainfall: ERA5 1991-2020 mean highs reach 25.0 C in July, 24.9 C in August and 22.9 C in June, overnight lows stay above 13 C in all three months, and monthly rainfall totals run 74.8, 82.8 and 67.6 mm. Two dated summer events anchor the calendar, Ignis Brunensis from 30 May to 4 July and the Czech MotoGP Grand Prix on 19 to 21 June 2026.
The Brno Reservoir, the water body about 7 km from the centre in a straight line, is the summer focus of Ignis Brunensis, and DPMB boats run between the Bystrc wharf and Veverská Bítýška on that water. The Brnopas 3-day card includes a seasonal boat trip, per the city's card page. For race weekend, Brno's MotoGP circuit guide covers getting to the Automotodrom.
Summer also suits the longer daylight use of the castle grounds: Špilberk's self-guided Casemates and Bastion stay open daily 9:00 to 21:00, while its museum exhibitions and guided tours run Tuesday to Sunday. The guided Story of the Castle tour costs 180 CZK full and 110 CZK reduced per the castle's ticket page, and the guided Casemates tour 260 CZK full and 155 CZK reduced.
Evenings hold up well in the same months: July and August mean lows of 15.3 and 15.2 C keep terrace and riverside time comfortable after dark, and June sits at 13.3 C. The trade is the rain column, with all three summer months above 67 mm, so a light rain layer belongs in the bag next to the sunscreen.

When To Visit Brno For Wine And The Harvest?
The wine answer for Brno is late September to early October: the Vinobraní festival ran 25 September to 3 October 2026 on Náměstí Svobody, and September's ERA5 normals, a 19.5 C mean high and 64.2 mm of rain, make it a settled month for outdoor tasting. South Moravia is Czech wine country, and the harvest season is when its producers pour the new vintage in the city.
Vinobraní's 2026 dates are published by the organiser, and the festival sits in the same window as the burčák season, the young partially fermented wine whose legal selling season is reported as 1 August to 30 November. The wider wine landscape is covered in South Moravian wine explained, and a guided Wine and UNESCO day trip pairs the harvest with the Lednice-Valtice landscape, 46 km from Brno in a straight line.
October extends the season on the normals too: a 13.6 C mean high and 43.5 mm of rain keep the hills and cellar lanes walkable, and the vineyard country around Mikulov and Pálava sits about 43 km from the centre in a straight line. November is where the outdoor wine season closes, at a 7.5 C mean high. The rest of the planning pages sit on Brno Travel Guide.
Autumn also fits the day-trip season well. The regional UNESCO sites and their straight-line distances from the centre:
| Day Trip | Straight-Line Distance | Listing |
|---|---|---|
| Moravian Karst | about 20 km | UNESCO tentative country |
| Lednice-Valtice | about 46 km | UNESCO, ref 763 |
| Třebíč | about 53 km | UNESCO, ref 1078 |
| Kroměříž | about 58 km | UNESCO, ref 860 |
| Telč | about 84 km | UNESCO, ref 621 |
| Mikulov and Pálava | about 43 km | Pálava UNESCO reserve |
Pernštejn Castle, 35 km from Brno in a straight line, is a reminder to check seasons before autumn trips: the castle's own opening-hours page shows it closed from 3 November 2025 to 3 April 2026 and running weekend-only hours in October.

What Is Winter In Brno Like?
Winter in Brno is cold but fully open for visiting: ERA5 1991-2020 normals show mean highs of 2.6 C in December, 1.9 C in January and 4.3 C in February, with lows of -2.4 to -3.8 C, and the Christmas markets run 13 November to 31 December 2026, so the coolest quarter also carries the year's longest festival. Rainfall totals stay modest at 36.4, 33.6 and 27.9 mm across the three months.
The markets, organised as Vánoce Brno, take over Zelný trh and other squares, and the dedicated Brno Christmas market guide covers them in detail. Winter is also museum season: the Mendel Museum keeps Tuesday to Sunday hours, 10:00 to 17:00 since 1 October 2026, with an entrance range of 40 to 100 CZK listed by the city's visitor site, and the city's covered sights include the Ossuary, free with Brnopas, whose hours are on the operator's page.
The winter table's own numbers carry the snow question too: with mean lows below zero from December through February, precipitation in those months falls as snow often enough to matter, though the ERA5 table records no snow-day count. What to eat in the cold months, from svíčková to Moravian wine, is covered in what Brno eats.
One structural note for the cold quarter: several of the city's sightseeing anchors close on Mondays. Villa Tugendhat and the Mendel Museum both do, and Špilberk's exhibitions run Tuesday to Sunday even though its grounds stay daily, so a winter itinerary keeps its Mondays for squares, markets and the self-guided Casemates, open daily 9:00 to 21:00.

Which Season Suits A First Visit To Brno Best?
A first visit to Brno is best anchored between May and September for weather, or in December for the Christmas markets, because those windows combine ERA5 mean highs of 19.2 to 25.0 C, or a dated six-week market run, with the full opening schedule of the main sights. Two to three days fit the city itself, and the ticketed sights, above all Villa Tugendhat, need booking through Brno iD in every season.
The planning constants do not move with the thermometer, and they are worth setting out side by side. Local prices are in Czech koruna, never the euro, and public transport paper tickets cost 20 CZK for 15 minutes, 25 CZK for 60 minutes and 33 CZK for 90 minutes, with a 24-hour Brno ticket at 90 CZK, valid from 1 October 2026.
| Planning Item | Figure | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Špilberk grounds | daily 6:00 to 23:00 | Free to walk |
| Špilberk, Story of the Castle tour | 180 CZK full, 110 reduced | Guided, Tue to Sun |
| Villa Tugendhat Extended tour | 500 CZK to 31 Dec 2026 | 550 from 1 Jan 2027, Brno iD |
| Villa Tugendhat Basic tour | 450 CZK to 31 Dec 2026 | 500 from 1 Jan 2027, Brno iD |
| Brnopas, 1 / 2 / 3 days | 370 / 490 / 610 CZK adult | Ossuary and Old Town Hall tower free |
| 24-hour transport ticket | 90 CZK | Zones 100 + 101 |
For itinerary depth, Brno in one day and Brno in two days break the sights into walkable days, and where to stay in Brno places the neighbourhoods. If time is short, the question is Brno worth a day trip from Prague has its own answer, and the Railjet from Prague runs the route in 2 h 59 min per the operator's advert. Getting there overall is covered in how to get to Brno.
A food walk also slots neatly into a first visit at any time of year; the Small-Group Food Tasting moves the city's food stops into an evening plan.

Does The Time Of Year Change Brno Ticketing And Costs?
The time of year does not change Brno's core ticket facts: Villa Tugendhat requires advance booking through Brno iD and closes Mondays in every season, Špilberk's grounds keep 6:00 to 23:00 hours all year, and the Brnopas card costs 370, 490 or 610 CZK for one, two or three days regardless of month. The one dated price change is at Villa Tugendhat, where both tour prices rise on 1 January 2027.
That 2027 rise is printed on the villa's own ticket page: the Extended tour, 90 minutes through the full building, technical background and garden, goes from 500 to 550 CZK full price, and the Basic tour from 450 to 500 CZK. A visit in late 2026 therefore books at the lower figures. The city card angle is covered in the Brnopas explained, including which sights it opens free, among them the Ossuary at St James, the Old Town Hall tower and the Brno Zoo.
Practical timing notes that hold across the year: shops follow Czech closure rules on listed holidays, with large shops shut on 1 January, Easter Monday, 8 May, 28 September, 28 October and 25 to 26 December, and on Christmas Eve until noon. Dinner hours run on Czech rhythms, described in what time Czechs eat dinner, and the city's clock runs on the Europe/Prague zone, covered in Brno's time zone.
Common Questions About The Best Time To Visit Brno
What is the best time to visit Brno?
May to September for warm weather, with ERA5 1991-2020 mean highs of 19.2 to 25.0 C, or December for the Christmas markets, which run 13 November to 31 December 2026. Villa Tugendhat needs booking through Brno iD in every month.
What is the rainiest month in Brno?
July, with 82.8 mm of rainfall in the ERA5 reanalysis 1991-2020, followed by June at 74.8 mm and August at 67.6 mm.
Is Brno warm in summer?
Yes, on the ERA5 1991-2020 normals: mean daily highs reach 25.0 C in July and 24.9 C in August, with overnight lows above 15 C in both months.
Does it snow in Brno in winter?
Winter mean lows are -3.8 C in January, -3.0 C in February and -2.4 C in December on the ERA5 1991-2020 normals, so precipitation in those months can fall as snow; the table carries no snow-day count.
When are Brno's Christmas markets?
The 2026 markets run 13 November to 31 December, organised by Vánoce Brno at Zelný trh and other squares; a separate TIC Brno programme runs 27 to 23 December at Náměstí Svobody.
When is Brno's fireworks festival?
Ignis Brunensis ran 30 May to 4 July 2026 at the Brno Reservoir; 2027 dates had not been announced, so check the festival's site before planning.
Whatever month you choose, the planning sequence stays the same: book Villa Tugendhat through Brno iD first, pick a card or single tickets for the rest, and let the ERA5 table above tell you whether to pack for 25 C afternoons or -3 C nights.